Please click here to print the BTD Class Schedule 2019 (9).
Thursday, July 18, 2019
WELCOME TO BORN TO DRUM 2019! | |||||
9:30 am | Gate Opens | ||||
Thursday, July 18 | |||||
Pine South | Redwood Central |
Oaktree/ Mvmnt-Dance |
1 World Cafe | Healing Journey | |
11:30 am– 12:30 pm |
Ariska Razak |
||||
Opening Ceremony |
|||||
12:30– 2:00 pm |
Jnana Gowan |
||||
Despacho Ceremony of Gratitude |
|||||
2:15– 3:45 pm | Carolyn Brandy | Mabiba | Ouida | ||
Fundamentals of Rhythm |
Dunun (Bass Drums) From Guinea |
History of Traditional Jamaican Rhythms |
|||
All Levels | All Levels | All Levels | |||
4:00– 5:30 pm |
Afia Walking Tree | Neena McNalir | Shakti Butler & Amikaeyla |
||
Gourd Song Shekere 1 |
Native-American Plains Style Drumming (Mother Drums) |
Sound Healing And Radical Imagination |
|||
All Levels | All Levels | All Levels | |||
5:30–7:00 pm | Dinner | ||||
7:15– 10:00 pm |
Fireside: Debbie Fier: Living In The Rhythm – Body Percussion & All Camp Jam |
Friday, July 19, 2019
WELCOME TO BORN TO DRUM 2019! | |||||
8:00 am | Gate Opens | ||||
Friday, July 19 | 7:00–9:00 Breakfast | ||||
7:00–8:00 Yoga with Queen | |||||
Pine South | Redwood Central |
Oaktree/ Mvmnt-Dance |
1 World Cafe | Healing Journey | |
9:30– 11:00 am |
Carolyn Brandy | Adwoa Kudoto & Sena Kugbega | Leilani Birely | Debbie Fier | Regina Wells & Jnana Gowan |
Afro-Cuban Conga | Drum, Dance, Song & Culture From Ghana | Sacred Dancer-Sacred Drummer | Basic Skills Mid-Eastern Drums | Calling Our Ancestors | |
Intermediate | All Levels | All Levels | All Levels | All Levels | |
11:30–am 1:00 pm |
Suki | Jeni Swerdlow | Larissa Montfort | Melanie DeMore | |
Basic Skills |
Drummm Yourself Free: Finding Your Grove! |
Dunun Dance | Gullah Stick Pounding: Ancestral Rhythm | ||
All Levels | All Levels | All Levels | All Levels | ||
12:45– 2:00 pm |
Lunch | ||||
2:00– 3:30 pm |
Taller Bombalele: Denise Solis and Julia Cepeda | Sheree Seretse | April Lea Go Forth & Ann Sanchez |
CJ Grossman | Queen |
Afro-Puerto Rican Bomba | Marimba Music From Zimbabwe | You N’ Thoz Womenz – Native Drum | Gratitude Book Art |
Grandmothers’ Council | |
All Levels | All Levels | All Levels | All Levels | All Levels | |
4:00– 5:30 pm |
Afia Walking Tree | Nikki Campbell | Ouida Lewis | Corrina Gould | Isabelita Papa |
Gourd Song Shekere 2 | Basic And |
From The Republic Of Congo, Africa To Congo Town Trelawny, Jamaica | Living On Ohlone Land | Intimacy and Sensuality | |
All Levels | All Levels | Intermediate | All Levels | All Levels | |
5:30– 7:00 pm |
Dinner | ||||
7:15– 10:00pm |
Sheree Seretse: Shona Drumming From Zimbabwe & All Camp Jam | ||||
Jnana Gowan: Late Class Offering! Gong Meditation In Healing Journey |
Saturday, July 20, 2019
Welcome To Born To Drum 2019! | |||||
8:00 am | Gate Opens | ||||
Saturday, July 20 | 7:00–9:00 Breakfast | ||||
7:00–8:00 Yoga with Queen | |||||
Pine South | Redwood Central |
Oaktree/ Mvmnt-Dance |
1 World Cafe | Healing Journey | |
9:30– 11:00 am |
Mar Stevens | Adwoa Kudoto & Sena Kugbega |
Ava Square | Renée Benmeleh | Carolyn Brandy |
Basic Skills Djembe | Drum, Dance, Song & Culture From Ghana | West African Dance For Self-Reflection |
Vocal Improv & Body Music | Orisha Songs, Stories And Philosophy |
|
All Levels | All Levels | All Levels | All Levels | All Levels | |
11:30–am 1:00 pm |
Mabiba | Taller Bombalele: Denise Solis & Julia Cepeda | Melanie DeMore | Vicki Noble | |
Dunun (Bass Drums) From Guinea |
Afro-Puerto Rican Bomba Dance | Gullah Stick Pounding: Ancestal Rhythm |
Mother Peace Tarot Cards | ||
All Levels | All Levels | All Levels | All Levels | ||
Susu Pampanin & Amina Goodyear | |||||
Mid-East Rhythm Section Basics | |||||
All Levels | |||||
1:00– 2:00 pm |
Lunch | ||||
2:00– 3:30 pm |
Nikki Campbell | Sheree Seretse | Barbara Borden | Afia Walking Tree | Kanchan Dawn Hunter |
Panamanian And Afro-Colombian Rhythms | Marimba Music From Zimbabwe | Voice In The Beat | Djembe Dunun Fevah! | Defining Our Connection To Mama Earth: Plants, Drums and Womb Magic | |
All Levels | All Levels | All Levels | All Levels | All Levels | |
4:00– 5:30 pm |
Suki | Sheree Seretse | Vicki Noble | Alexandria Nichandros | |
Congolese Style Drumming |
Explore Zimbabwean Drumming and Dance! | Hands On Healing Circle |
Middle Eastern Movement | ||
All Levels | All Levels | All Levels | All Levels | ||
April Lea Go Forth & Ann Sanchez |
|||||
|
You N ’ Thoz Womenz |
|
|||
All Levels | |||||
5:30–7:00 pm | Dinner | ||||
7:15– 10:00 pm |
All Camp Drum Circle And Jam |
Sunday, July 21,2019
Welcome To Born To Drum 2019! | |||||
8:00 am | Gate Opens | ||||
Sunday, July 21 | 7:00–9:00 Breakfast | ||||
7:00–8:00 Yoga with Queen | |||||
Pine South | Redwood Central |
Oaktree/ Mvmnt-Dance |
1 World Cafe | Healing Journey | 9:30– 11:00 am |
Peta Robles | Sheree Seretse | Neena McNair | Jennifer Berezan | Regina Wells |
Tucutu Taca!! Afro-Peruvian Cajon |
Marimba Music From Zimbabwe | Native American Plains Style Drumming (Mother Drum) |
The Ecstasy of Sound | Embodied Movement | |
All Levels | All Levels | All Levels | All Levels | All Levels | |
11:30–am 1:00 pm |
Gabriela Shiroma & Peta Robles |
Adwoa Kudoto & Sena Kugbega |
Susu Pampanin &Â Amina Goodyear | Mar Stevens | Amikaeyla |
Afro-Peruvian Dance |
Drum, Dance, Song & Culture From Ghana | Middle Eastern Rhythm Section- For Experienced Players | Djembe Vibrations | Elemental Medicine Woman ~ The Wisdom Of Spirit Sound | |
All Levels | All Levels | Intermediate | All Levels | All Levels | |
1:00– 2:00 pm |
Lunch | ||||
2:00– 3:30 pm |
Elizabeth Sayre | Mabiba | Ouida Lewis | Avotcja | Arisika Razak |
Afro-Cuban Batá |
Dunun |
Rhythmic Journey Reggae To Dancehall | When Ancestors Speak Through Rhythm. La Palabra Musical | Healing Ancestral Lineages: Narratives Of Opression, Healing And Reconciliation | |
All Levels | All Levels | All Levels | All Levels | All Levels | |
4:00– 6:00 pm |
Closing Circle | ||||
6:00– 6:30 pm |
Camp Cleanup |